Mechanistic clarification and de/rehydrogenation improvement of complex hydrides by nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LI HAIWEN  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (40400410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIBA ETSUO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90356345)
Research Collaborator HE LIQING
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化物 / イオン電導 / 水素貯蔵 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement effects of nanoconfinement on the de/re-hydrogenation of LiBH4 and 0.68LiBH4-0.32Ca(BH4)2 were systematically investigated. It was found that the 1st dehydrogenation temperature was reduced by the nanoconfinement, whereas such effect disappeared from the 2nd cycle. Anhydrous M(B12H12)n/2, the dehydrogenation intermediate of M(BH4)n was successfully synthesized by sintering of M(BH4)n and B10H14 with stoichiometric molar ratio. Thermal decomposition of M(B12H12)n/2 was proved to proceed in 2 steps, i.e. 1) formation of hydrogen deficient [B12H12-x]n- and 2) formation of polymer comprised of [BxHy]n-. M(B12H12)n/2 was found to exhibit superionic conductivity at its high temperature phase. For example, the ionic conductivity of LiNaB12H12 at 550 K reaches 0.79 S/cm, which is approximately 8 times higher than that of Na2B12H12 and 11 times higher than that of Li2B12H12, suggesting the high potentiality of M(B12H12)n/2 as solid electrolyte.