Curious dissolution and oxidation behavior of intermetallic compounds and design for biomedical metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽極酸化 / 金属間化合物 / 酸化物成長 / 溶解性 / 電気化学 / ポーラス / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work examined the curious dissolution and oxidation behavior on anodization of intermetallic compounds and the control of reactivity of intermetallic compounds. The morphology, structure and thickness of oxide layer on intermetallic compounds were different from those predicted based on their compositions. Results obtained indicated that the behavior strongly depended on the difference in anodic current originated from intermetallic compound. It was also found that the small addition of alloying element to intermetallic compound can change the reactivity of the compound drastically.