Production of Mono-Dispersed Particles for Spherical Silicon Solar Cell by Applying Electromagnetic Pinch Force and Electrification of Capillary Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Shin-ichi  香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00447145)
Research Collaborator BOJAREVICS Valdis  University of Greenwich, Department of Mathematical, Reader
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords球状シリコン太陽電池 / 材料電磁プロセッシング / 液ジェット / 金属粒子 / 液体金属ジェット / ジェット分断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing process of mono-dispersed silicon balls for spherical solar cell was investigated. A capillary jet of molten metal was issued from a nozzle at the bottom of a crucible, and the jet was split into droplets. The droplets were solidified during falling and metal particles were obtained. In order to produce mono-dispersed particles, there are two important points: (1) splitting the jet at the same interval, (2) to prevent the droplets from colliding with each other during falling. An electromagnetic pinch force was applied intermittently to the capillary jet to generate a regular periodic variation on the surface, resulting in mono-dispersed droplets. The droplets were electrically charged by a high electric voltage applied to an electrode surrounding the jet. The coulomb repulsive force acting on the charged droplets prevents them from coalescence.