Design of high proton conducting oxide by defect control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yuji  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 准教授 (80613281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロトン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / プロトン溶解 / 電気伝導度 / 異種元素置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relation between the proton concentration and the local defect structure, the following item was investigated for the proton-conducting oxide.
(a)The cation size effect and the cation mixed effect on the proton concentration. (b)The sintering temperature effect on the local defect structure and the proton concentration. (c)Proton dissolution by reduction expansion of manganese ion. (d)Hydrogen potential profile and polarization properties of proton-conducting oxide.