Design of supercritical impregnation process using molecular information for ocular drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30403984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 平衡物性 / 物質移動 / 薬物輸送システム / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 含浸プロセス / 薬物放出 / 相平衡理論モデル / 超臨界含浸 / シリコンハイドロゲル / 眼科ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ophthalmic drug delivery system is fabricated by supercritical solution impregnation. The effect of impregnation temperature and pressure, addition of water on the drug release profile from the hydrogel is investigated. It is found that the loading amount of drug in the hydrogel from supercritical solution impregnation has the correlation with the solubility of drug in supercritical carbon dioxide. The theoretical model of the partition between supercritical carbon dioxide and water is constructed in order to design the process of the supercritical solution impregnation. The local composition model is applied for representing the hydrogen-bonding of drug and water molecules. The supercritical carbon dioxide impregnation is utilized for installing Vitami E into the silicone hydrogel. The Vitamin E is expected to reduce the drug diffusivity inside the hydrogel. The impregnation time of Vitamin E is reduced dramatically compared with conventional method by supercritical impregnaiton.