Development of subnano-porous materials for hydrogen isotope separation by quantum molecular sieving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素同位体分離 / CVD / 量子分子篩 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In silico synthesis of zeolite-carbon complexs (ZCCs) was performed by molecular dyanimics method, and two hundred ZCCs with different carbon content were obtained from thirty zeolites. A new rapid vacuum pressure swing adsorption process for hydrogen isotope separation was considered based on the data obtained from grand canonical Monte Carlo simulations and transition state theory calculations using the ZCC models at 77 K, and it was found that AFI-ZCC derived from the AFI zeolite was promising for the D2 separation.