Single-step fabrication of untra narrow through silicon via for 3-dimensional integration of electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Momose Takeshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10611163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 製膜 / 3次元実装 / Cu / 超臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate through silicon via (TSV) into ultra narrow and high-aspect-ratio features, supercritical fluid deposition (SCFD), which utilizes chemical reactions in supercritical fluid, was studied. Deposition of metal films on insulative surface and improvement of filling capability are the issues, and were solved by development of composition-modulated CuMnOx buffer layer that was enabled by newly developed continuous reactor and optimization of the deposition conditions to maximize filling capability based on the solubility of source precursors in supercritical fluid. We eventually succeeded to fill Cu into silicon trench structure with aspect ratio exceeding 100.