Photochemical synthesis of composites consisting of multi-component mixed oxides and semiconductors and their application in photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40549234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 助触媒 / 水の分解 / 水素製造 / 人工光合成 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal species that can be photodeposited with Cr on the surface of strontium titanate powder were explored. As a result, it was found that Au and Pd fit the bill, and worked as cocatalysts for hydrogen evolution in photocatalytic overall water splitting when mixed with Cr species. Detailed investigations on the Pd/Cr system indicated that the photocatalytic activity for overall water splitting depended strongly on the structure and electronic state of the Pd/Cr multicomponent cocatalyst. The mechanism by which the Pd/Cr nanoparticles were formed was also discussed on the basis of experimental results.