Ultra-lightweight composite aircraft structures designed based on combined SHM, self-healing and rapid repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Shu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70512359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料 / 損傷許容設計 / 損傷検知 / 損傷修復 / 損傷許容性 / 光ファイバ / 自己治癒 / 構造・機能材料 / 航空宇宙工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 航空機構造 / 自己修復 / 設計法 / 衝撃損傷 / 剥離損傷 / モニタリング / 補修 / 軽量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project demonstrated ultra-lightweight composite structures based on new damage-tolerance design concept. Damage sensing-healing hybrid system was developed by extending the hierarchical fiber-optic damage detection system and was then combined with rapid repair technology. Weight reduction potential by the combined system was demonstrated through strength comparison between conventional structures and ultra-lightweight structures designed based on the combined system.