In situ chemical analysis of natural water composition using laser ablated plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Thornton Blair  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (60526789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー誘起破壊分光 / 自然水 / 化学分析 / 分光分析 / LIBS / 海 / 海水 / 熱水 / 海水他元素分析 / プラズマ発光 / レーザ / レーザ誘起破壊分光法 / 液体の化学分析 / 元素分析 / プラズマ / 海洋調査 / 資源調査 / 環境調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a technique for in situ, multi-element analysis of natural river, lake and oceanic fluids. The method developed is based on laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy. In this technique, a high power laser pulse of focused into a bulk fluid to generate a plasma. By observing the spectrum of light emitted from the plasma, it is possible to perform realtime element analysis of ionic species dissolved in seawater. In this research, we demonstrated that the technique can be applied to the high-pressure high-temperature environments that exist on the seafloor. Furthermore, we demonstrated that by measuring the shot-to-shot energy of the laser pulse used and monitoring the temporal evolution of each plasma that is generated, it is possible to significantly improve the quantitative performance of the developed method.