Developpement of unit operation with data accumulation of algal straines for future algal industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTA MASAKI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50455804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords藻類 / バイオマス / 抽出 / 超臨界流体 / 分離 / 光合成 / 油脂 / エネルギー / 培養 / 自然エネルギー / LCA / LED / Chlorococcum littorale / 二酸化炭素 / エタノール / バイオエネルギー / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoautotrophic fatty acid production of a highly CO2-tolerant green alga Chlorococcum littorale in the presence of inorganic carbon at 295 K and light intensity of 170 mmolphoton m-2 s-1 was investigated. CO2 concentration in the bubbling gas was adjusted by mixingpure gas components of CO2 and N2 to avoid photorespiration and b-oxidation of fatty acids under O2 surrounding conditions. Maximum content of total fatty acid showed pHdependence after nitrate depletion of the culture media and increased with the corresponding inorganic carbon ratio. Namely, [HCO32]/([CO2]1n[CO223]) ratio in the culture media was found to be a controlling factor for photoautotrophic fatty acid production after the nitrate limitation. At a CO2 concentration of 5% (vol/vol) and a pH of 6.7, the fatty acid content was 47.8 wt % (dry basis) at its maximum that is comparable with land plant seed oils. On the other hand, simple extraction methods were also developped in this work.