Plasma Wall Interaction in the Presence of Beryllium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mitsutaka  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ表面相互作用 / ベリリウム / 微細組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 水素保持特性 / 照射損傷 / プラズマ・壁相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While beryllium will be used as armor materials for ITER plasma-facing components, available information about beryllium effects on surface properties is still limited due to the precautions concerning beryllium handling. In this study, safety operating system for handling the beryllium-containing samples were constructed at first. Then, the microstructure and the deuterium retention property in beryllium and its deposition layers were systematically investigated. As a consequence, it is considered that Be seeding to plasma has a more dominant influence on microstructures and D retention in plasma-exposed W than He seeding.