Development of fast scintillators for X-ray based on organic-inorganic hybrid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshimizu Masanori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 放射光 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ナノ粒子 / 高速応答性 / X線 / 高速応答 / 時間分解能 / 超臨界合成 / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing demand for fast-response detectors for high-energy X-ray photons from synchrotron radiation sources. In this study, we developed fast scintillators based on plastic scintillators incorporated with nanoparticles of heavy element oxides. By the incorporation, the detection efficiency of the plastic scintillators was significantly enhanced. The hybridization of plastic scintillators with nanoparticles synthesized via supercritical hydrothermal route enables the fabrication of fast scintillators for specific X-ray energy regions.