Development of Si thermoelectric devices by nanostructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Masahiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10466857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsphonon engineering / phononics / phononic crystal / thermoelectrics / フォノニクス / フォノニック結晶 / フォノンエンジニアリング / フォノン / 熱電変換 / 環境発電 / ナノ構造伝熱 / 伝熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to control thermal conduction using phononic crystal nanostructures and apply to thermoelectric devices. We used square-lattice phononic crystal with circular holes in Si thin films and compared thermal conductivity with those of nanowires and membranes. We demonstrated that efficient thermal conduction control can be possible by taking account of the multiple scale thermal phonon mean path. By using this technology, we demonstrated three fold enhancement of thermoelectric performance of poly-crystalline Si thin film. We also demonstrated the first thermal conductivity tuning by changing the crystal order in a phononic crystal. This is a mile-stone work in this field by expanding thermal conduction control technology from particle to wave regimes.