Development of gas hydrates research using terahertz technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Kei  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70515874)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Takashi
TAKAHASHI Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 自然エネルギーの利用 / テラヘルツ波分光 / 過冷却水 / テラヘルツ波技術 / 自己保存効果 / 誘電特性 / ガスハイドレート / 光学定数 / テラヘルツ波工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had been tried further development of a novel technique to investigate gas hydrates using terahertz technologies. Models of dielectric parameter and optical properties of ice and gas hydrates in terahertz region were established by the measurement results obtained by the terahertz time domain spectroscopy with low temperature system. Furthermore, according to the measurement on methane hydrate, an evidence of super-cooled water during the hydrate dissociation was observed. From the observation, a new model of methane hydrate dissociation was proposed.