Imaging and manipulation of calcium within entire astrocyte territories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOMI EIji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00631061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペリシナプスグリア / アストロサイト / カルシウム / カルシウム感受性タンパク / シナプス伝達 / P2Y1受容体 / mGluR5受容体 / てんかん重積 / GCaMP6f / 薬剤誘発てんかん重積 / Lck-GCaMP3 / 海馬 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 一次体性感覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes are not electrically excitable but display Ca2+ excitability. Ca2+ excitability in astrocytes has been extensively studied. However, in those studies, Ca2+ signals at soma have been mainly focused. Then, Ca2+ signals at astrocyte processes where astrocytes contact intimately with synapses remain largely unknown. The lack of method to measure Ca2+ at astrocyte processes, so-called “perisynapseglia”, hinder our understanding of Ca2+ signals in astrocytes and its physiological significance. Here, we introduced genetically encoded Ca2+ indicators specifically into astrocytes and found numerous Ca2+ signals in perisynapseglia both in vitro and in vivo. Upregulation of P2Y1 receptor, which is one of major GqPCRs, specifically into astrocytes caused large Ca2+ signals in entire astrocytic territories. These augmented Ca2+ signals in astrocytes may lead to neuronal hyper-excitability by increasing excitatory synaptic transmission and altering inhibitory synaptic transmission.