Investigation of DNA replication restart mediated by MUS81-EME1 structure-specific endonuclease, RecQ helicases, and others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Katsuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / DNA修復 / 組換え / 染色体不安定性 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily life, various DNA stresses inhibit the progression of DNA replications. Remained unreplicated regions on chromosomes often cause chromosomal instabilities. Therefore, the repair of stalled DNA replication is crucial for maintenance of genome integrity. Previously, we have shown that MUS81-EME1 structure-specific endonuclease is involved in the restart mechanism. Here we have identified a new factor involved in the restart mechanism of DNA replication. FBH1 is the DNA helicase in which contains the F-box domain. DNA unwinding activity of FBH1 encouraged the dissociation of RAD51 from DNAs, and the F-box domain of FBH1 was required for the ubiquitin ligase activity. Indeed, FBH1 was involved in the ubiquitination of RAD51. Here we report the new functions of FBH1, contributing the restart mechanism of DNA replication.