ncRNA genes controling a variation of secondary metabolites in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kousuke Hanada  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (50462718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / 二次代謝産物 / 2次代謝産物 / シロイヌナズナ / ゲノム関連解析 / 生態株 / ncRNA遺伝子 / 集団遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of interest to address how duplicate genes contributed to metabolic diversities in plants. We showed that recently duplicated genes contribute to a diversity of secondary metabolites in lineage-specific fashion. However, we also showed that these duplicate genes contribute to genetic robustness with preserving the same function. The diversity and redundancy in duplicate genes can be the cause for the hardness to identify genes related to each secondary metabolite. To solve the complexity, we propose a new approach to identify genes related to secondary metabolites by the diversities of secondary metabolites within a species. Using the genome association approach of both genome data and transcriptome data among accessions of A. thaliana, we can infer genes related to each of about secondary metabolites in A. thaliana. Consequently, we revealed that not only duplicated genes but also ncRNA genes contributed to the variation of secondary metabolites.