Single cell transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Plessy Charles  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダ ー (60391984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物学 / ハイスループット / トランスクリプトーム / 単一細胞 / Transcriptome / CAGE / HPV / Human Papillomavirus / Single-cell / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methods to study the activity of genes in isolated single cells by quantitative sequencing of messenger RNA copies. First, we analysed cells that have a different fluorescent colour before and after the replication of their DNA, and found genes whose activity can predict the stage of single cells their division cycle. Then, we prepared a high-throughput method using a flow cytometer to isolate more than 6,000 single cells in microwell plates. To keep a reasonable cost, we reduced the reaction volumes in each well, using a high-performance system for transferring nanoliters of liquid reagents, called "Labcyte Echo". In our pilot experiment, we compared reference cell lines, to estimate our method's precision to measure differences of gene activity. Altogether, these results open the way to studies of cell differentiation, which have potential impact on regenerative medicine and cancer research.