Sequence-based Cancer-stromal Interactome Analysis for Accessible Therapeutic Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHUMPEI ISHIKAWA  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50418638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Masato  東海大学, 医学科基盤診療学系, 教授 (00164335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / がん / 治療標的 / 癌 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method of analyzing the entire cancer cell-stromal cell interaction (interactome) from the transcriptome sequence data of cancer xenograft tissues, by accurate separation of human and mouse sequence. Using this method, we analyzes the xenograft established from various type of cancer cells and clinical cancer tissues. We successfully confirmed that the interactome profile well reflects the actual histology of the cancer, and identified the candidate important interactions in a particular cancer subtype. For some of candidate molecules we could confirmed their tumor-specific and stroma-specific localization in actual clinical cancer tissues.