Live cell imaging-based estimation of information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawai Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20500367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細胞運動 / 細胞性粘菌 / 定量的解析 / 走化性 / タンパク質ネットワーク / 情報量 / ライブセルイメージング / 情報理論 / 細胞応答 / 細胞情報 / 粘菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed at analyzing and understanding how extracellular signals of various spatio-temporal complexies are encoded at the level of signal transduction pathways. We employed Dictyostelium cell migration as a test case to quantitatively measure, based on live-cell confocal fluorescence imaging, the relationship between the spatio-temporal profiles of extracellular ligand versus several of the major signaling components that are important in determining their migratory behaviors. We found several key important properties such as fold-change dependency, adaptation, rectification in the input-output relations.