Understanding of cohesin dynamics during cell cycle at single molecule resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tomoko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90615535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姉妹染色分体間接着 / コヒーシン / 単分子解析 / 染色体ダイナミクス / 一分子観察 / 染色体構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cohesin plays a crucial role in sister chromatid cohesion and gene expression. The dynamic association of cohesin with chromatin is essential for these functions. However, the exact nature of cohesin dynamics remains unclear. In this study I evaluated the dynamics of individual cohesin molecules on DNA and found that the cohesin possesses an intrinsic ability to traverse DNA in an ATPase-dependent manner. Translocation ability is suppressed in the presence of Wapl-Pds5 and Sororin; this suppression is alleviated by the acetylation of cohesin and the action of mitotic kinases. In Xenopus egg extracts, cohesin is translocated on DNA in an ATPase- and Smc3 acetylation-dependent manner. Cohesin movement changes to unidirectional when cohesin faces DNA replication; otherwise, it is incorporated into replicating DNA. This study provides insight into the nature of cell cycle-dependent changes of cohesin dynamics, and also evolutionally conserved mechanisms to regulate cohesin dynamics.