Understanding chromosome segregation using Separase biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Shindo Norihisa  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 研究員 (00512253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体分離 / 細胞分裂 / セパレース / がん細胞株 / 染色体 / バイオセンサー / 数理的モデリング / 染色体分配 / 活性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separase autocleavage was required for its sharp activation during mitosis. We found that instead of promoting separase activation, autocleavage maintained separase in inactive state until the onset of anaphase, by regulating binding of its inhibitor cyclin B1. This tight regulation of separase was widely abrogated in many cancer cell lines, which was highly correlated with longer mitosis. Treating RPE1-a widely used normal diploid cell line, with a low dose of nocodazole, prolonged mitosis and resulted in perturbed tight regulation of separase and frequent chromosome missegregation. Longer mitosis and subsequent deregulation of separase could provide explanation for the frequent chromosome missegregation in cancer cells.