Elucidation of mechanisms that regulate target recognition in selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatogawa Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90414010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / リン酸化酵素 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 細胞内分解 / 膜輸送 / 細胞内輸送 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / 転写制御 / 蛋白質分解 / オルガネラ / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞小器官 / タンパク質分解 / 選択的オートファジーの制御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective types of autophagy, which target and degrade specific components in cells, have recently attracted much attention due to their direct relations to a number of human diseases. In this study, using a budding yeast as a model organism, we analyzed how selective autophagy is controlled, and revealed that multiple selective autophagy pathways are regulated by a uniform mechanism. In addition, we discovered new selective autophagy pathways that target the nucleus and the endoplasmic reticulum, and elucidated their molecular basis. Results obtained in this study will serve as basic information in developing therapeutic methods for related diseases.