The parallel Green's Function Reaction Dynamics method enables whole signal transduction pathway simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kouichi Takahashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (20514508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords並列化 / シミュレーション / 細胞生物学 / 細胞 / 細胞シミュレーション / 反応拡散系 / グリーン関数動力学法 / 生化学反応ネットワーク / シグナル伝達系 / シグナル伝達 / 反応拡散 / 並列計算 / グリーン関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal transduction pathways in eukaryotic cells are significant to understand cellular phenomena highly related to human life, e.g. cancer and cellular development and differentiation. In the field of computational biology, even though many algorithms have been developed, it is still difficult to simulate the signal transduction pathway at the single-molecule resolution, where only a few of molecules can affect the cellular fate. To overcome this difficulty, we have been developed a novel method named the enhanced Green's Function Reaction Dynamics (GFRD) method, which realizes fast and exact reaction-diffusion simulations in the single-particle level. In this study, we newly developed the parallelization algorithm of the GFRD method. This algorithm scales up simulations in time and space, and enables single-particle simulations of whole signal transduction pathways containing comprehensive structures such as cellular membrane, cell nucleus, and DNA.