Elucidation of roles of sphingomyelin in the formation of microvilli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikenouchi Junicni  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10500051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微絨毛 / スフィンゴミエリン / ブレブ / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞膜突起構造 / アクチン / 細胞膜突起 / アピカル膜 / 細胞極性 / コレステロール / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microvilli are dynamic filamentous-actin-based protrusions of the plasma membrane that are found in the apical membrane of epithelial cells. However, it remains poorly understood how their formation is regulated. The importance of regulators of actin cytoskeleton in the formation of microvilli had been revealed in the previous studies; however,the contribution of membrane lipids in the formation of microvilli has been largely underestimated.In this research project, we found that sphingomyelin clustering underlies the formation of microvilli. Furthermore, we clarified how sphingomyelin cluster regulates actin cytoskeleton in the formation of microvilli. We also examined the molecular mechanisms of membrane bleb, which is another protrusion of plasma membrane.