A molecular mechanism underlying cell orientation relative to global directional cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masakazu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40373378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝学 / 平面内細胞極性 / PCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila, planar cell polarity (PCP) molecules such as Dachsous (Ds) are thought to function as global directional cues orienting cellular asymmetry, which is manifested as polarized localization of PCP core proteins such as Frizzled (Fz). However, the relationship between the Ds gradient and Fz asymmetry in the eye is opposite to that in the wing, thereby causing controversy about how these two systems are connected. Here, using a combination of experiment and computer simulation, we elucidated a mechanism by which the Pk:Sple ratio determines the orientation of the core proteins relative to the Ds gradient.