Molecular basis controlling the hierarchy of mouse spermatogenic stem cell populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Toshinori  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 助教 (50456894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / 精子 / 精巣 / 発生・分化 / 細胞分化 / 生殖細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mouse spermatogonial stem cell population is composed of two functionally distinct subpopulations and these subpopulations form hierarchal relationship. To reveal molecular basis controlling this hierarchy, we identified several genes specifically expressed in these populations from transcriptome analysis. Through the functional screening, we selected candidate genes and found one of the genes regulating transcriptional network to maintain undifferentiated state in cultured spermatogonial stem cells. We did not find the obvious phenotype in conditional knockout mice, and thus further analysis is needed to unveil the role.