Analysis of the mechanism that creates the polarity and separates germ layer fates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takatori Naohito  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70404960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞極性 / 胚葉運命 / 核移動 / PI3K / 胚葉運命分離 / 中胚葉 / 内胚葉 / mRNA局在 / 発生生物学 / 核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the mechanism responsible for creation of diverse types of cells that constitute the animal body from a single cell, the fertilized egg. The initial stages of this process is the formation of the germ layer cells. In previous studies, I found that mesoderm and endoderm fates are separated by nuclear migration-dependent localization of a mRNA encoding Not within the mesendoderm cell and its partitioning to the mesoderm daughter cell. In this study, I analyzed the mechanism that determines the direction of the nuclear migration, as it is central to fate separation. I found that localization of PI3K, a membrane protein, to the future mesoderm side of the mesendoderm cell determines the direction of nuclear migration. Localization of PI3K was dependent on actin dependent re-localization of egg cytoplasm immediately after fertilization. The localization was maintained by activation of PI3K in the future mesoderm region at the 4-cell stage.