Plant stomata developmental regulation in response to elevated CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higaki Takumi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90578486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気孔 / 二酸化炭素 / 葉表皮細胞 / バイオイメージング / シロイヌナズナ / 形態計測 / 画像クラスタリング / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants regulate guard cell differentiation in response to environmental cues including CO2 levels. Some reports have shown that elevated CO2 concentrations suppress stomatal development, but other studies could not reproduce the effect. To clarify this issue, quantitative imaging analysis of stomatal pattern formation was conducted with Arabidopsis cotyledons grown under ambient and elevated CO2 conditions. Our microscopic image analysis revealed that elevated CO2 did not affect stomatal density/index but perturbed the uniform distribution of stomata, with excess satellite stomata and meristemoids. We then used an overexpression line of a gene for a DNA replication licensing factor, CDC6, which was reported to positively regulate satellite meristemoid production. The overexpressor showed hypersensitivity to elevated CO2-induced stomatal distribution changes, suggesting that elevated CO2 positively regulates CDC6-mediated satellite stomata production, at least in Arabidopsis cotyledons.