Molecular mechanisms of plant parasitism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (20450421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords寄生植物 / 遺伝学 / 変異体 / ハマウツボ科 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / コシオガマ / 吸器形成 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子同定 / 遺伝地図 / 原因遺伝子同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasitic plants in Orobanchaceae are noxious agricultural pests that affects millions of people's life. However the genetic programs that control plant parasitism remain unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying plant parasitism using a model parasitic plant Phtheirospermum japonicum. We have screened P. japonicum mutants that have defects in host interaction and haustoirum formation. The genome of P. japonicum was sequenced and re-sequencing of the mutant lines successfully identified the responsible gene for the phenotype. This study provide us new tools to identify key genes in host and parasitic plant interaction.