The role of glycolysis in mitochondrial quality control in germline of Drosophiila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2017)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshiki  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 助教 (30508817)
Research Collaborator KIMORI Yoshitaka  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (10585277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / 生殖系列 / 始原生殖細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / メタボロミクス / 細胞内代謝 / 品質管理機構 / 品質管理 / マイトファジー / ネクローシス / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown glycolysis acts central role for regulation of cellular character in cancer and stem cells. Although these studies strongly suggest that glycolysis has an important role in animal development, role of glycolysis in the developmental processes, such as germline development, has remained elusive.
For revealing metabolic status of germline, we performed metabolomics of primordial germ cells (PGCs) of Drosophila. We found that glycolysis is enhanced in PGCs in early embryos. By investigating the role of glycolysis in PGCs by RNAi, we found glycolysis regulates induction of PGC cell death during embryogenesis. In addition, through developing quantitative imaging analysis for mitochondria, we found that amount of mitochondria was significantly reduced in PGCs causing cell death. Our study strongly suggested that glycolysis dependent PGC cell death has important role to eliminate the PGCs with unwanted mitochondria.