In vitro analysis of functions of cohesin in replication-coupled sister-chromatid cohesion and DNA double-strand break repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuro  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452420)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Torahiko
KAWASOE Yoshitaka
YAMAGUCHI Yohko
TERUI Riki
HAYASHI Sae
KAYUKAWA Taiki
ODA Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 染色体接着 / 相同組換え / 二重鎖切断 / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / コヒーシン / アセチル化 / 姉妹染色体接着 / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA損傷修復 / ツメガエル / 染色体分配 / DNA修復 / 無細胞系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sister-chromatid cohesion, mediated by the cohesin complex, facilitates precise segregation of sister chromosomes at M-phase and promotes repair of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs). However, how cohesin promotes those reactions has not been clearly understood. Using Xenopus egg extracts and biochemical reconstitution with purified proteins as model systems, we revealed functional relationship between XEco2 cohesin acetyltransferase, a key enzyme in the cohesion establishment reaction, and multiple replication proteins. We also constructed in vitro model systems for post-replicative DSB repair, and analyzed involvement of cohesin in the repair reaction. This study clarified novel functional interaction between sister-chromatid cohesion and DNA replication.