Molecular evolutionary processes of dosage compensation based on the comparisons of closely-related species in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Masafumi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50623534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性染色体 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子量補償 / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 偽遺伝子化 / 進化 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 昆虫 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When sex chromosomes emerge from a pair of autosomes, the Y chromosomes highly degenerate due to recombination suppression in many cases. To overcome this potential disadvantage, many organisms acquire the so-called dosage compensation by which X-linked genes in males are upregulated to compensate the decrease of gene dosage due to the loss of Y-linked homologs. However, how dosage compensation evolves at the molecular level largely remains unknown.
To tackle this question, I have focused on Drosophila miranda that acquired the sex chromosomes around 1 million years ago. Comparing the genomes and transcriptomes of D. miranda and its closely-related species without young sex chromosomes, I found that not only Y but also X degenerate in the early stage of sex chromosome evolution. I also found that dosage compensation operates on each gene at the initial evolutionary stage (i.e., gene-by-gene dosage compensation).