Is there aneuploid evolution? (II) Comparative genome analysis and verification by production of alien chromosome addition line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25711024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI SHINJI  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (80457168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異数体 / トレニア / 染色体 / 種分化 / FISH解析 / 遺伝資源 / 核型 / ゲノム分析 / 異数性 / ゲノム / 比較ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During meiosis in interspecific hybrids of T. fournieri (2n=2x=18) x T. baillonii (2n=2x=16), eight bivalents by interspecific pairing and a univalent of T. fournieri chromosome were observed, Phylogenetic analysis suggests a hypothesis that T. baillonii lost the chromosome during the speciation. In order to verily the hypothesis, comparative genome analysis of T. fournieri and T. baillonii was conducted. The results indicated that T. baillonii genomic DNAs can find on all nine of T. fournieri chromosomes and the loss of a chromosome pair might be not true during the speciation.