Analysis of embryo facing endosperm region regulating embryo-endosperm ratio of albuminous seed in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hibara Ken-ichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10595713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 胚発生 / 胚乳発生 / 細胞死 / 胚サイズ / 有胚乳種子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been previously found that the embryo facing endosperm region (EFR) is important for proper embryo-endosperm ratio of albuminous seed in rice. This study investigated the molecular mechanisms for developmental process of EFR, which was divided into three developmental phases (initiation, maintenance and regional determination). I performed the cytological characterization of EFR in 2-4 days after pollination, the cloning of EML1 gene involved in the initiation phase, RE3 gene involved in the maintenance phase and HER gene act downstream of GE gene to influence the regional determination. I inferred from these results that the oxygen sensing and auxin signaling molecules might be involved in the organization of EFR in rice.