Elucidation of mechanism for esterified carotenoids in tomato petal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Tohru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトマト / カロテノイド / 変異体 / 脂肪酸 / プラストグロブリ / 園芸学 / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 酵素 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand molecular mechanism for esterified carotenoid using tomato mutants named pale yellow petal 1 and pyp2 that produce petals with reduced pigmentation due to reduced accumulation of the esterified carotenoid. We identified candidate genes for pyp1 and pyp2 mutants and performed complementation experiments, demonstrating that both genes were the responsible. Biochemical analyses showed that PYP1 most likely catalyzes esterification of xanthophylls with mid-chain fatty acids such as C14:0 and C16:0 as substrate. Further, plastglobule formation in plastid is highly associated with accumulation of esterified xanthophylls. Moreover, PYP1 is localized near the plastoglobule formation. These results indicated that esterified formation is essential for plastoglobule formation.