Study on the symbiotic nitrogen fixation mechanism of legumes controled by rhizobial effector protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 植物・微生物機能利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (80415455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 窒素固定 / エフェクタータンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legume plants establish endosymbiotic association with rhizobia and form nitrogen-fixing root nodules to acquire nitrogen nutrition. In order to reveal the molecular mechanisms that control symbiotic nitrogen fixation activity of nodule, We here focused on the legume symbiotic mutant that defective in symbiotic nitrogen fixation and rhizobial protein secretion system as a determinant of symbiotic phenotype of the legume mutant. In this work, we carried out functional analyses on the rhizobial protein secretion system and revealed its protein structure, protein secretion activity and effector protein region that is secreted to extracellular component. By using gene disruption mutants and over-expression of the secretion system, we also revealed the effects of the secretion system to symbiotic nitrogen fixation and functional relationships between the causal gene of host mutant and the protein secretion system.