Study on regulatroy mechanism of intercellular communication and its application for development of sexual reproduction in Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Jun-ichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00431833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麹菌 / 細胞間連絡 / 有性生殖 / 細胞融合 / 菌糸融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus oryzae is the filamentous fungus used in Japanese traditional fermentation and heterologous protein production. In its multicellular morphology, where septa divide the hyphae into distinct cells, the presence of a septal pore allows the intercellular communication between adjacent cells. Our previous findings demonstrated that the septum-localizing proteins are also involved in cell fusion and sexual reproduction. The aim of this study is to elucidate the functional link between intercellular communication and cell fusion/sexual reproduction in A. oryzae, where sexual cycle has not been discovered. We newly identified proteins interacting with the septum-localizing proteins and characterized their functions in intercellular communication and cell fusion. Along with the identification of novel transcription factors involved in sexual reproduction, further genetic elucidation would help efficiently induce sexual reproduction for crossbreeding in A. oryzae.