Clarification of the mechanisms by which improved transcription/translation apparatus in actinomycetes exploits their potential and its application to explore new secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (50391206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放線菌 / 二次代謝 / 抗生物質 / 転写 / 翻訳 / RNAポリメラーゼ / リボソーム / RNA ポリメラーゼ / 変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biochemical and molecular biology analyses with antibiotic-overproducing drug-resistant mutants (rifampicin-, streptomycin-, and erythromycin-resistant mutants) of Streptomyces spp. revealed that a mutation in RNA polymerase, ribosomal protein or ribosomal RNA altered not only the transcription and translation apparatus but also the mechanisms of ATP generation and accuracy of DNA replication, resulting in activation of secondary metabolism, suggesting that such a dramatic alteration of cellular function causes increased production of secondary metabolites in Streptomyces strains. In addition, this study found that ribosome-targeting antibiotics at subinhibitory concentrations potentiate the production of secondary metabolites in Streptomyces strains and indicated that activating these strains by utilizing the dose-response effects of ribosome-targeting antibiotics could be used to effectively induce the production of cryptic secondary metabolites.