Functional analysis of noppera-bo, the novel gene regulating cholesterol transport and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIWA Ryusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60507945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / 昆虫 / 生理学 / 発生・分化 / コレステロール / グルタチオンS-転移酵素 / グルタチオン S-転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is toward understanding a functional role of Noppera-bo, the novel protein that is required for steroid hormone biosynthesis. Based on our phenotypic analyses using noppera-bo loss-of function mutants of the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster and the silkworm Bombyx mori, we have found that noppera-bo plays an indispensable role in regulating the behavior of cholesterol in steroidogenic organs. To investigate which molecules can affect Noppera-bo enzymatic activity, we have developed a high through-put screen system with the recombinant Noppera-bo protein, the fluorescent probe to monitor the enzymatic activity and chemical compound library. We have found that some steroids directly bind to Noppera-bo protein and display significant inhibitory effects on Noppera-bo enzymatic activity. These important results imply that an endogenous substrate for Noppera-bo should be a kind of steroids, including sterols.