Elucidation of alkaloid translocation mechanism in plants and application to metabolic engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shitan Nobukazu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20547880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 輸送 / 植物 / タバコ / ニコチン / MATE / トランスポーター / 転流 / MATE transporter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce various metabolites including secondary metabolite, such as alkaloids, to adapt to their environment. Most secondary alkaloids are stored in a particular organelle of a specific organ, however, our knowledge of transport mechanism is limited. In this study, we investigated nicotine translocation mechanism from roots to leaves in Nicotiana tabacum. We identified and characterized some transporters, i.e., JAT1, JAT2, and NUP1. These transporters are related to nicotine transport, biosynthesis, and defense mechanism in tobacco. Application of these new knowledge to metabolic engineering might be useful for high production of valuable compounds in future.