3D Scanner for nondestructive analysis of food nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rheo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30375563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  上海交通大学, 化学・化学工学部, 客員教授 (10254426)
Research Collaborator Murayama Mami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品分析 / 非破壊分析 / 食品 / 光CT / おいしさ / 食感 / 栄養成分 / レーザー光分析 / 可視光分光 / 近赤外光分光 / 赤外光分光 / 赤外分光分析 / 屈折率 / 波長分散 / 食品成分 / 近赤外分光分析 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / CT / レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is try to build a new nondestructive analyzer for food nutrition, that is, the 3D food scanner. Typical nondestructive testing method of food evaluation are using ultrasound, near infrared spectroscopy, mid-infrared spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, hyperspectral imaging systems, magnetic resonance imaging, electronic nose, z-nose, biosensors, microwave absorption, and nanoparticles and colloids as sensors. On the other hand, our food scanner is a nondestructive analyzer based on the principle of optical computed tomography. In this study, we demonstrated the 3D distribution of moisture for a wheat rehydratable noodle (Udon).