Nitrogen acquisition strategy of boreal forest plants: Winter nitrogen assimilation and its energy source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Lina  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北方林 / 植物栄養代謝 / 冬季 / 窒素同化 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrate use and photosynthesis of boreal tree species were investigated throughout winter to demonstrate that boreal tree species can acquire N in winter to meet the N demand. Field investigations on black spruce (Picea mariana) in interior Alaska, USA showed that black spruce was able to assimilate nitrate throughout the winter, while the capacity of photosynthesis declined with decreasing temperature in early to mid-winter, but did not increase when the temperature recovered in the late winter. Sakhalin spruce (Picea glehnii) grown in a low temperature incubator showed the same trend. Photosynthetic capacity of Sakhalin spruce declined with decreasing temperature, but did not increased with the temperature rise simulating late winter.