Development of high performance earthquake-resistant CLT plane structure
Project/Area Number |
25712018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CLT / 耐震 / 木造建築 / 建築構造 / 接合部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a technical development of a new high earthquake resistance wooden building construction method was carried out by using " Cross Laminated Timber (CLT)" which is considered as one of the high promising wood-based material which contributes to the sustainable society. A plane structure with window opening composed by L-shaped CLT member was made by connecting each member by drift-pin fastener in order to correspond the circumstance situation of Japan such as transportation problem, and its structural performance was investigated. Then experiments of various types of joint, materials and components of CLT was performed to obtain characteristic values after analytical evaluation in terms of lamina arrangement of CLT. Then a numerical analysis was carried out by using characteristic values obtained by test and verified that proposed structures has a high strength and ductile deformation performance. And also a strength evaluation method of the plane was proposed.