Interfacial design and 3D building-up of cellulosic nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shingo  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30600374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / ナノファイバー / 水中カウンターコリジョン / ネマチックオーダーセルロース / リビングラジカル重合 / 表面・界面 / 両親媒性 / 化学修飾 / 表面化学修飾 / 表面活性化 / セルロースナノファイバー / 表面化学改質 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of hydroxyl groups on the surface of crystalline nanocelluloses was investigated in order to improve their chemical reactivity. In this study, the pre-treatment of nanocelluloses with an aqueous NaOH solution was investigated. In the moderate condition, hydroxyl groups on the surface of nanocelluloses were activated via swelling with alkali treatment, resulting in a successful efficient modification like a caboxymethylation in an aqueous system.
Hydrophobic styrene oligomers were introduced onto the surface of nematic ordered cellulose (NOC) has alternately-aligned amphiphilic molecular tracks on its surface, but the wettability of the modified NOC was changed by UV-irradiation. The morphology of cellulose nanofibers on the modified NOC exhibited different from those on an original NOC. This may be due to hydrophobic interactions between nanofibers and hydrophobic groups of the modified NOC surface.