Effects of genomic constitution in germ cell on gametogenesis in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takafumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10400003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減数分裂 / クローン / ゲノム構成 / 生殖細胞 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of genomic constitution in germ cell on gametogenesis was studied using progeny, which were produced by artificial hybridization using loach derived from two genetically different groups and clonal line. Allodiploid males produced a small amount of haploid sperm and female suggested a fertility because of oocyte growth in the ovary. In allotriploids, males showed infertility due to the defect in meiosis, although females showed fertility as well as the allodiploid female. In the infertile allotriploid male, abnormal pairing in meiotic chromosomes were detected by Fluorescence in situ hybridization. Genomic in situ hybridization revealed genetic differences between chromosomes of the two groups. Transcriptome analysis based on RNA-seq to compare gene expressions between gonads with unreduced or reduced gametogenesis showed different expressing genes associated with cell division and cell cycle etc.