Study on site-fidelity and homing behaviour in coastal fish using wideband-frequency ultrasonic telemetry: from individual to population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Hiromichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20534423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオロギング / バイオテレメトリー / 高精度測位 / 群れ / 行動学 / 個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some aquatic animals have site-fidelity and homing ability to their habitats and spawning sites. In this study, we have monitored site-fidelity and homing behaviours in coastal fishes at the levels of individuals and a fish school. The wideband-frequency ultrasonic telemetry system has been developed for monitoring schooling behaviour. The telemetry system can locate a lot of individuals at the same time. Our results demonstrated forms and volume of a school, interaction behaviour, and school homing/site-fidelity to their habitat in several coastal fish species.