Development of symbiotic bacteria producing sponge-derived natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takada Kentaro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90455353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 海綿動物 / 共生微生物 / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of secondary metabolites with diagnostic structural features and biological activity have been isolated from marine sponges. These metabolites are expected to be produced by symbiotic bacteria in the sponges, however there is few study to identify the bacteria producing sponge-derived natural products. This study demonstrated the identification of the producer of several marine natural products under cultivation-free methods.