Elucidation of the mechanisms of growth stimulation of lactic acid bacteria by neurotransmitter and proposal for the novel concept of neurobiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tohno Masanori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・飼養管理技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (50547718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物 / 畜産学 / 乳酸菌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of growth stimulation of lactic acid bacteria by neurotransmitter, namely neurobiotics. The genome DNA of neurobiotics belonging to the genus Lactobacillus species, such as Lactobacillus hokkaidonensis, L. plantarum and L. buchneri contains several genes associated with the bacterial two-component systems. After feeding with a diet including certain neurobiotics for cows, rumen samples were collected and applied to the metagenomic analysis based on bacterial 16S rRNA genes. Metagenomic data from rumen samples clearly showed that the genus Lactobacillus was detected only in the rumen samples from cows with a necrobiotic diet, and that the copy numbers of 16S rRNA genes were significantly increased in the samples. This could contribute to the production of new functional foods and feeds with useful abilities such as maintenance of intestinal microflora.